+5 votes
377 views
in Suggestion by (460 points)
Almost a question this. Is there any visible difference between Mk1/Mk2/Mk3 to help you identifying. I'm thinking particularly here of belts but any of the upgradable structures are probably valid. I ask because if you want to go upgrading all your belts it's tough to work out which are mk1 already and which aren't.

Potentially you could colour belts (so i can tell myself) or maybe have a slight visual giveaway. I note there are little lights on the side of the belts, maybe one light per section for Mk1, 2 for Mk2 etc?

I'm betting there already is a clever way of telling and i've just missed it.
by (120 points)
To add to the other dudes comment, they get progressively more sturdy looking side railings. It's a pretty obvious difference, especially when you have each of the three next to each other. Once you see it, you'll never not notice it
by (10.9k points)
Mk3 has rectangular lights, that's reasy to spot. But i can't tell the difference between a mk1 and mk2 belt without standing on the belt or using the deconstruct tool.

3 Answers

+3 votes
by (5.5k points)

At the moment you can know the difference only that Mk2 belt is little higher than mk1 and has single light. Mk1 has 3 small lights on it. 

https://satisfactory.gamepedia.com/Conveyor_Belt#/media/File%3AConveyor_Belt_Mk.1.png

https://satisfactory.gamepedia.com/Conveyor_Belt_Mk.2#/media/File%3AConveyor_Belt_Mk.2.png

by (460 points)
nice. I must just be blind. :) To be fair i've only unlocked mk2 so probably be much more obvious to me when i get mk3. Thanks for answering! :)
by (1.1k points)
yeah theres even a mk4, which is way thicker
+2 votes
by (610 points)
Yeah, the difference between MK1 and MK2 is not as big. MK3 is easier, and MK4 is just obvious. Not only that but the difference in speed between 1 and 3 is  very noticeable. Also, if you cannot tell, press F to dismantle and hover over the belt, it says it's name.
0 votes
by (1.3k points)
There are pretty obvious visual differences between the different conveyor belt options; you need only look at them to see them. The side panels get larger with each generation and the belts themselves have different textures. That's of course in addition to the pretty obvious speed differences. If you haven't noticed it, lay out a bunch of conveyor poles side by side on a foundation block, 4 on one side of the foundation, 4 on the opposite side, then run mk1-4 belts between them and you'll easily see the visual differences.
by (10.9k points)
mk2 is too similar to mk1 with you don't see the moving part of the belt.
by (1.3k points)
Look closer. The lights on the sides are completely different.
by (10.9k points)
alright. will look harder next time i play the game
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...