+248 votes
676 views
in Suggestion by (450 points)
At the start, I feel like it's hard to craft the exact amount of things at the bench. I end up overshooting and then I need to go back for more ore. So maybe I need X ore to craft Y rods and Z plates. When I hold the button to craft the rods or plates I have to have a good trigger finger to time when to stop so I don't have to go back for more ore. When I craft Y+! rods then I'm short on plates. It would be nice to say I want to make 5 rods and then it'll stop when I've made 5 even if I'm still holding the button down.
by (390 points)
+3
I feel like that may be intentional...
by (310 points)
+1
I also don't like the current 'trigger finger' approach or having to sit there and hold the mouse button down in general. But then I thought that it was great incentive to automate that with machines... an interesting concept... perhaps, build a fully automated factory. What satisfaction that will give: not having to hold down that mouse button anymore or lift it up at just the right time.
by (450 points)
Only a Tip.
If you want to craft more, you can activate on your Mouse to hold the button if pressed for a brief time (search Mouse Options in windows)
by (10.9k points)
Use the todo list maybe?

2 Answers

+10 votes
by (390 points)
Yes it is a bit annoying when you try to craft some, and craft more than the actual needed items. Imagine when there will be more craftable items.... Also I didn't like that you can craft items faster manually that crafting them in a factory
by (390 points)
True dat. I tend to start automating things to make produce them passively while I'm out adventuring. There's a certain crossover point where producing automatically becomes more efficient (like producing 500 modular frames...).
+4 votes
by (3k points)

Has already been posted here:

https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/129/crafting-limit

Consider checking for already posted suggestions/bug reports before posting wink

Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...