+11 votes
621 views
in Suggestion by (140 points)
The game is great and it's getting really good.

But we need a really challenging challenge.

I think of a species of animal that attacks the base according to the amount of pollution generated. May it be strong. He needs guns and maybe turrets.

This will attract players of other styles of play.

This same challenge is found in FACTORY.

I know there is a limitation because there is so much graphic information. But we need a strong challenge even in small numbers but a very strong and constant enemy.

Maybe you can take that option by creating the world. Or put. But there have to be challenges.

Note: My English is a beginner.
by (100 points)
+1
I was actually coming here to post about this. We do need to have some kind of enemy AI that causes mischief in your facility. Factorio has those alien bugs for example which become more viscous as you pollute more.
by (1.1k points)
+1
"This will attract players of other styles of play"

yeah and its also gonna send players away, players that prefers to only build and not having to defend their base
by (380 points)
No it won't; it makes sense to add a peaceful mode, so those players would have nothing to be turned off by.

2 Answers

+5 votes
by (760 points)
agreed but i believe a difficult setting would be better for this. That way you can choose for the more difficult and higher amount of enemies or play a more peaceful type game. the harder it is the more creature loot you'll get but playing an easier difficulty would cause you less potential headache.
+1 vote
by (800 points)
The difference in factorio is, that you can remote-control most of your base via sattelite-map or logistig/construction bots. As long as there is no such thing in satisfactory, I would be careful.... I find it already quite annoying when e.g. an automated truck flips over somewhere and then you have to run all the way to your far resource outpost and fix it.... sometimes again and again.... image beeing attacked frequently, you would just be running from A to B all the time
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...