+7 votes
746 views
in Bug Report by (1.9k points)
retagged by

 the research button is greyed out even with all the items needed. I try replacing the hub but still dose not solve the issue I restart the game like over 100 times I made sure my graphic card is updated I verity the game like 20 times. PLES RESPOND 

thank you  

closed
by (3.9k points)
+1
Have you relocated your Hub (deconstructed and rebuild) while a analysis was going on?

Can you upload your save somewhere and linking it to your question?
by (1.9k points)
I have relocated my hub multiple times. I can not upload the save cuz am not the host my friend is and my friend is having the same issue as I am.  

I will ask my friend for the save link.

Thanks
by (3.9k points)
+1
It looks like you having the same Problem as in this Post
https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/9332/m-a-m-wont-analyse?show=9332#q9332

But have you relocated it while a analysis was in progress. I saw a question that mentioned that this has blocked him from analysing anthing else.
See this Post https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/10018/soft-lock-on-research
by (1.9k points)
No I have not relocated it while a analysis was in progress
by (1.9k points)
Thank you for that tho good to know me and my friend not the only one dealing with this issue.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (490 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Have you tried this?

1.) Have the host run the save solo, relocate the hub and try researching.

2.) Have the host pass you the save file, and you try step 1.

3.) If it still doesn't work, disable 'send game data' from the options and try 1 and 2 again.
by (230 points)
These steps did not fix the error. Have lodged a new bug report as this one is closed.
+2 votes
by (1k points)
This seems to be a bug in multiplayer.  Only the host has the ability to hit the 'research' button while none of the clients do.
by (1.9k points)
+1
The host is having the same bug as well tho
by (130 points)
1.) Have the host run the save solo, relocate the hub and try researching.

2.) Have the host pass you the save file, and you try step 1.

3.) If it still doesn't work, disable 'send game data' from the options and try 1 and 2 again.

I have tried all of these steps as the Host and I am still unable to research.
My Super computers are stuck, I tried researching a Harddrive thinking that may fix it but nada. The button is greyed out and it took my harddrive.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...