+40 votes
80.6k views
in In-Game Help by (420 points)
closed by
wanna know where they are located to get a mates save
closed

2 Answers

+13 votes
by (610 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Saves might also be found under C:\Users\Aresu\AppData\Local\FactoryGame\Saved\SaveGames atleast this was in my case so, every save since May the 30th seems to be stored there.
by (480 points)
well, I found my save there. but how di I back it up
by (240 points)
+4
The age old buttons Ctrl, C and V are your friends.
by (480 points)
so basically just copy and paste it to a memory card
by (240 points)
+2
Or just in another folder...
by (160 points)
+1
I would like to see the savegames in another folder instead of the app-data. The directory is hidden by default and more or less hard to access for normal users. I think Documents/MyGames would be a better place at all.
+11 votes
by (1.9k points)
C:\Users\ChisleLP\Documents\My Games\FactoryGame\SaveGame
by (1.6k points)
+2
Hey ChisleLP you've saved my saves! I couldn't save, after reading this I found out I didn't have the `My Games` folder. Thanks!
by (100 points)
+2
Windows defender - controlled folder access was blocking the save game for me.
https://beamdog.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/articles/360000322872-Windows-10-Save-games-aren-t-saving
by (140 points)
I JUST LOST MY 25 HOUR SESSION BECAUSE I SAVED IT FROM THERE! BECAUSE IT WAS ACTUALLY IN THE OTHER SAVES FOLDER!!!
by (100 points)
i tried that and its not there only screenshots i tried both and cant find it
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...