+1 vote
398 views
in Suggestion by (120 points)
Just have it off to the side, and let me drag it onto the button to keep it down. It can fall off again if I leave the bench. This way I can at least go to the bathroom when I'm crafting a few hundred items for which I'm not yet prepared to set up a full production line. My finger begs you.

4 Answers

+2 votes
by (260 points)
You can also hold the spacebar to press the crafting button. I just use my mouse as a weight to hold it down if I need to leave the game for a few minutes while crafting.

Not exactly an in-game solution, but it might work for you.
by (1.1k points)
i use batteries but i get why the developers wouldnt want you to do that, we all know its faster and easier to do stuff in the craft bench so when you leave it there crafting there's no purpose in having machines automating stuff, and thats what the game is all about.
by (120 points)
Yep, I read about the spacebar. I've also turned my mouse upside-down and propped it up against something to keep the button down. I've thought about auto hotkey, macros, etc. But the point is if we're all looking for alternatives outside of the game, then I think the process needs to be rethought. A stone, or a button latch, would maintain the same game mechanic without physically fatiguing our finger. Either that or the entire bench crafting system needs to be nerfed (which was another suggestion, and one I would be open to).
+1 vote
by (1.1k points)
I saw someone else comment on this. You can go to Windows Settings | Devices | Mouse | Additional Mouse Options and enable the click lock. I set mine to about 3/4ths the way for a longer time. Takes about 2 seconds before the lock kicks in. I actually haven't used it yet in game but the other commentor suggested that it would work.
+1 vote
by (18.3k points)
Guys this game is all about Automation. Try a game where u only use the manual crafting at start. The game is so more fun
0 votes
by (940 points)
mouse keys,enter&alt-tab,many many auto input programs
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...