+17 votes
317 views
in Suggestion by (1.4k points)
Would be cool if we could generate steam power to get electricity as a alternative to coal power there for giving the option for people to have Eco-Friendly power you would still need coal as a way to make plastic but people may prefer to make electricty via water source
by (1.4k points)
+3
You mean like the steam vents that provide geothermal energy. And they provide more energy than oil power plants.
by (360 points)
+4
They have a geothermic generator that can be unlocked when you learn how to make super computers and place one into the M.A.M
by (2.6k points)
and fuel generators since they produce 200 mws of power

2 Answers

+3 votes
by (1.2k points)
Why steam , why not true water power? , we have massive waterfalls in game, so you have the possibility of advanced water turbines running from the current near the edge of the falls.
+1 vote
by (18.3k points)
Not sure but ECO FRIENDLY ? Did u miss the goal of FICSIT ? We are here to Mine this planet Empty, dont think they care about pollution or other things ;)
by (1.4k points)
+2
Yeah but the option should still be available also if i  am living there I want to live my way
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...