+4 votes
425 views
in In-Game Help by (480 points)
I can't really understand what this option does.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (1.5k points)
VFX -> Special effects
+1 vote
by (5.5k points)
As Paxx said, VFX is the abbreviation of "Visual Effects"

So this affects things like the smoke coming out of chimneys, random particles floating around you, the sparks when you build. That sort of thing.
0 votes
by (1.4k points)
This is not a game related problem, try searching the internet to fix this
by (1.4k points)
+1
Given that this is in video options, this is 100% game related. My assumption is this affects the quality of animated effects like working machines, sparks and combat effects. I anyone has a definitive definition please take the time to add a helpful answer.
by (480 points)
+1
Thanks a lot for taking the time and answering my question everybody. Very helpful answer thanks!
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...