+366 votes
996 views
in Suggestion by (380 points)
It could be nice, if storage containers have something like display on them, where can be displayed, what items are inside.
by (730 points)
+3
by (1.2k points)
+1
I think a scrolling-LED-style marquee could look nicer than a UI menu and fit the aesthetic. You could set the words which scroll past the same way you do with the beacon interface.
by (150 points)
+1
I'd be happy with one ICON that represents the majority item contained in a container. Let's be honest, rarely do you use a container as a multiple storage bin. It is most likely one in a chain of bins storing one material, so I really only care about what is the maximum usage of this container at this time.
by (770 points)
+1
I like the idea.  I was thinking if they could have it display the item of choice for that container. Like some kind of screen would appear as the player approaches the container. The player would need to select what item that would be displayed.   Would have to limit it to a certain radius though so you are not getting bombarded by displays.

This also could be added as some kind of upgrade as a separate container.
by (570 points)
+1
I think it would be good in a MK3↑ Storage Containers

3 Answers

+10 votes
by (12.3k points)

Placing a short piece of belt on the output will queue up the items to provide a sort of in-game display. While it doesn't display the entirety of the inventory it can be useful to visually tell what items are in each container until a more thorough system is implemented:

Credit: reddit.com/u/SobeOneX

by (310 points)
+3
This is super smart, never thought of that!
by (760 points)
ive seen that before but id still like a screen or something that tells you whats in it, also if it could tally up the total, so you dont have to guess everytime you adding up 5000 copper (for ex) for the space ele.
+2 votes
by (870 points)
I think it's a bad idea on actual containers but it would be a great one for a new type of container: a smart container with screens displaying its content, for ex.

Another idea would be to be able to craft stickers.
+1 vote
by (530 points)
So all I do is press F and it tells me exactly whats in the container
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...