+9 votes
2.2k views
in Bug Report by (180 points)
Hello!

My brother and I have been playing on the same game since early access launched. Today (On april 2nd), after update v0.102, we've been unable to play as usual.

I hosted the game, and when he joined, all of sudden, he couldn't see what was inside his inventory. If he picked something up from a chest/storage, the items were invisible. He could still drag them if he knew were they went. When he then tried to store all, everything showed up again, but of course in the chest. He even noticed that his blade runners weren't working anymore. He then tried to respawn, which resulted in him begin stuck on deconstruction (F). He now couldn't interact with anything anymore (E), because he was stuck on (F). After a few minutes of different attempts for a solution, we tried to change host. He got the save file and then hosted the game. He could now open chests again and pick things up. He could even interact with his own corpse. The problem now was that I got all the same problems.
I don't know if it is because of how far we are in game time, or how much we've build. All we know is that this occurred after recent patch, and now we can't play multiplayer as intended.
Thank you after all.
by (140 points)
+3
This problem began from myself and my friend today as well
by (130 points)
+4
My brother and I have the same problems, now we can not continue playing together and we will have to wait until the next update. Hopefully it will be corrected soon
by (230 points)
+3
Same problem here, if I join the game my friend hosts it needs quite a long time now to load the game/graphics and then i'm not able to do anything.....building,interacting,etc.
Sometimes I just can't oben the build menu or destruct things....all restarting, respawning attempts didn't help....we couldn't find any solution...pls fix this

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (140 points)
My friend and I have the same problem. Hope they fix this problem soon.
0 votes
by (150 points)
My brother and I were having this issue. We seem to have resolved it by disabling 'Send Gameplay Data' in the settings and setting Network Quality to 'Ultra'.

Hope this helps anyone else with the same issue!
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...