+7 votes
287 views
in Bug Report by (140 points)
When i try to dismantle a geothermal generator the game just crash
by (2.2k points)
I can confirm this. I needed the power port on the other side and tried two times. Game crashes every time
by (15.9k points)
Thanks for the report, we'll look into it.

One question that might help us though: where on the map were you cause this might be an issue with a specific location?

/Gustav
by (140 points)
I try on 3 differents geyser and the game still crash, i give you coordonates

Game engine Coordonates:
-98725,43763
223889,89489
218651,94901

I got coordonates on HTTPS://satisfactory-map.com
by (2.2k points)
I had the crashes in the area of the 2nd Starting Point the Desert with the blue palm trees (west of the map). There is an area near the mountains with 2 geothermal geysers on a plateau. The right one created crashes after destruction attempts.

BTW: There is a geothermal spot on the other side of the map. Far North east. The only field with 3 geysers. One of them always reports terrain issues and denied placement of the Geothermal Plant I tried all angles two times it cannot be placed there.

I visited all other Geothermal Spots on the map besides the removal crash and the unusable spot all others seems to work.
by (2.2k points)
Is there a way to see coords ingame or get them? I already checked the scanner, but it's nowhere to be seen. Might be helpful now and than if we could be able to see our current coords so that we can tell others.
by (140 points)
You can get coordonates on https://satisfactory-map.com/

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (2.2k points)
revalidate your instalation, it fixed some weird crashing problems for me
0 votes
by (1.6k points)
geothermal is an item on the limits of EA e.g. you cant do much to it once built. Guess there's bugs with these newest or not totally implemented items
by (170 points)
+1
with all due respect, but this is really a comment and not an answer to the question/problem
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...