+6 votes
2.9k views
in In-Game Help by (150 points)
I want to store both iron plates and iron bars in my storage container. Is this possible using belts?
by (290 points)
I have done this but now the container is outputting the wrong material. Any way to fix this or is it better to use separate containers per material?
by (5k points)
+1
Output belts pull from the bottom-most slot in the container.

If you want to control your output (without manually re-arranging things, or pre-allocating a bunch of slots), you're better off with multiple storage containers.
by (290 points)
Yeah, that's what I'm doing now. Maybe they'll add it later.

2 Answers

+4 votes
by (210 points)
yes, after you unlock the merge/split tech. i think its after you fully upgrade hub too, not 100% sure
by (150 points)
ok, thank you
0 votes
by (1.5k points)
I would say that even if you can do it later, it should be clearer to the user you cannot do this without belt mergers.

Specially since you can "join" two belts at a conveyor belt, but the 2nd one will just stop there. I thought it was a bug the first time.
by (14.1k points)
+1
that IS a bug :-)
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...