+39 votes
269 views
in Suggestion by (120 points)
we (a friend and me) have a problem, so we can´t find anny items in our storage system. in this case we would really like t have some kind of signs.:D

2 Answers

+4 votes
by (2.5k points)
this has been suggested multiple times before vote on those please instead of asking again and again: https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/1090/storage-containers-could-have-display-with-items-in-it
+1 vote
by (8.4k points)
Just add the smallest bit of conveyor belt that you can in front of the storage container. It will pop out one item, which should be just enough to tell you what is inside.
by (10.9k points)
mixed cargo containers doesn't work with that.
by (8.4k points)
The only reason to have mixed containers is if you are using them to quickly dump your inventory, implying that it's not connected to the belt network, or that it is connected to some kind of automatic sorting system using smart splitters. Otherwise, for any container that is actively being used as a buffer within your factory, there is is absolutely no reason at all to have any kind of mixing. It not sane, and create a whole lot of problems which you will, without question, have to go back and correct latter. Mixed belts and containers can, and more often then not, will bring your entire factory to a standstill. Just don't do it.
by (10.9k points)
Your missing a problem; not everything can be sorted yet.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...