+13 votes
241 views
in Suggestion by (170 points)
closed by

Make it so that there's a base builder/planner mode (unlock a drone or sth) where you fly around adding Holograms that help you build your base. In addition, there should be a page with the requirements of your base that you made in planner mode (the requirements should be separated from other pinned to-craft things so a page may not be required). Structures and Conveyors should prioritize being snapped in one of the player's holograms for convenience.

The Drone should be unlocked at tier 3 (Quickwire) and be made at the Equipment Workshop. I haven't thought of a recipe. The Drone can be balanced by limiting how far it can go from the player. As for the consumable, it could use coal...but since it's a builder thing and not an exploration thingy I do not thing it should consume anything, but if the player goes too far for a certain period of time the Drone should lose Signal and try return to the player. If the drone hits a wall too fast it should break or it could be revive-able (whatever). (when it breaks it should drop the items that were used to craft it but less...like 80% less because it's broken)

The moment you get your first Drone the game should inform the player of the shortcut and ADA should tell the player how Drones are used. (because ADA sounds cooler than STEVE sad )

by (410 points)
Cool idea imo but i think drones should consume something like bateries for example. And 80% of resources used to build is kinda in conflict with FICSIT ideology about not wasting anything.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (6.1k points)
by (170 points)
edited by
Sorry about that. I made both this and the second link that you mentioned  but it wasn't visible so I thought it was not uploaded or deleted. It was accidental. :P
0 votes
by (8.7k points)

This has been asked several times before.

Please close this question and upvote and comment on an existing one.

by (170 points)
My bad, sorry about that.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...