+9 votes
255 views
in Suggestion by (200 points)
Can we have the Game on Steam so that i can play it with my Friends?

2 Answers

+4 votes
by (6.1k points)
The developers of the game signed an exclusivity agreement with Epic. This means it will not be available on Steam for at least a year, and I'm not sure how early access factors into that.
+1 vote
by (5.5k points)
Can't just your friends register on epic if you want to play with them? I bet prize for this game is much lower here in epic than would be on steam.
by (8.4k points)
+1
There's been lists of prices made and currently, despite Epic's statement that the lower percentage they take would result in lower prices, there is only a single game where this has happened. That would be Metro Exodus. All of the other games are the exact same price as they are on Steam, and have in fact, been on sale at the exact same time and at the exact same discounted price. What this tells us is that publishers are more then happy just pocketing the difference.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...