+53 votes
12.1k views
in Suggestion by (140 points)
We need dedicated servers! Many people who plays this game has problems with the multiplayer option including me. Dedicated servers would help us who have this problem extremly much because this game is more fun when you can play with friends. Please release dedicated servers earlier!
by (110 points)
I agree with this, because it's hard to use current implementation effectively as it requires one of the people to run the game every time someone else wants to play it or run their gaming PC on 24\7 with Satisfactory game running on it 24\7. I'd much prefer to just run a dedicated server on my home server or VPS for my friends and me, so we can connect to it at any time.

2 Answers

+3 votes
by (18.3k points)
Dedicated Servers are on the Roadmap. But it isnt first on the Priority. We need to wait some time
+2 votes
by (300 points)
Dedicated servers would be nice ofc, but I guess it's more important to fix the current multiplayer instead of reprogramming it.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...