+9 votes
202 views
in Suggestion by (120 points)

hello everyone,

first of all, love the game and cant wait for future content patches and / or full release ;)

some small things that would be really nice to add would be e.g. :

glass - just for windows in general or maybe for seethrough walls?

lights / lamps - when you build in multiple layers or floors it gets pretty dark, so some standing lights or wall lights would be really nice

wall power poles - would be just an optical improvement i think, to be able to have those for some cleaner cable management options

just for now that would be the few small things i wanted to share, i could easily expand this list ofc :)

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (18.3k points)
I don't know about glass, but i know for sure that lights and a better form of powerpoles will be in game soon
by (120 points)
+1
"better form of powerpoles" could be anything - we already have 3 versions of poles, but that sounds good ;) what is your source for the lights tho? i did not find anything :( but nice!
by (18.3k points)
Well, don't wanna spoil too much, but there will be a wall which puts electricity on the foundation which powers everything on it.

Regarding the lights, there is already a light post.
https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/1484/lights-in-your-base
by (290 points)
+1
Where are you getting the info about the power walls and foundations?
+1 vote
by (5.5k points)
Powered walls and foundations already announced so just wait for new patches. About glass i belive it will be used with quartz update.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...