+14 votes
430 views
in Suggestion by (400 points)
The current worlds are good but it would be nice if there was an option when creating the world for the world to be randomly created to give you more enjoyment if you have already explored to world before.
by (290 points)
Maybe add a second or third world in the future, just so we can have more choices
by (3.3k points)
The dev cost to create a procedural generator would be better spent just creating a second planet to play on
by (1.1k points)
As cool as it would be, it just is too much work to build into a game that already has an established environment.

It would be easier for them to just add new areas onto the map in future patches. I mean, a lot of the map boundaries just abruptly end with a shear cliff into a foggy abyss. I don't imagine new map areas being very difficult to append into the game.
by (1.4k points)
My hope would be that players will be able to develop new maps, as well, once modding is added

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (530 points)
There is only one large world.  The spaun zones are the only difference.  The map is not procedurally generated map.
by (240 points)
So you could find the other zones from the other starting places?
by (530 points)
Yes,  it may take a little while exploring to do so because the map is pretty big.  In my save i built a sky bridge from the desert to near the grass land start.  Riding on mrk4 belts it takes a few min to travel.
+1 vote
by (160 points)
I strongly imagine that the procedures for randomly generating a works would have had to be baked into the game from an early point of development... If it ever comes oi will be long into the future
+1 vote
by (410 points)
I do agree, but unlike a lot of other 3D building games, this has a realistic enviroment. Making a random maker generator would take a lot of work, and the map is big enough already that it is still fun.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...