+51 votes
300 views
in Suggestion by (440 points)
It would be nice to a have a Storage Container option that allowed us to define what can come out of it. For example I can have a Storage Container that is storing serveral diferent materials due to a Merger, and that Storage Container output can be connected to Constructor or Assembler, if I want to change what the Constructor or Assembler is building there is no way to tell the Storage Container that only the material I need should go out.

Another example is having a closed loop, for example to make and store fuel. I can have one container that only accepts fuel, and only outputs grass, that way I can store grass on the container and have it go around 2 Constructors to make fuel in a loop. Both the Grass and Fuel stored on the same container.

Another VERY awesome thing to add would be having a similar permission list but for splitters and mergers, for example, you should be able to define that a Splitter will only let metal plates pass on the left side, rods on the right side, screws in the middle.
closed
by (810 points)
+5
there will be better Splitters and Filters in the released lategame
by (530 points)
+1
I think the connected Assembler should pull its needed stuff out of the container, like the robots do in factorio. They do not have to be programmed. They just pick the stuff, which is needed by the factory.

But i understand, that we have a different situation here, as the belts are connected directly to an assembler. Instead of picking stuff from the belt, the belts feed the machinery directly. So, you are right, the container should have a filter function on it's output. Only what you have set in the filter should go out on the belt.

In the actual state your factory will be clogged sooner or later, if you put different items in your container, because everything will go out on that belt.

So actually you have to use a seperate container for each item, which is not very practicable.

2 Answers

+5 votes
by (12.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
As mentioned, filters are done and will be in the full release.
0 votes
by (5.1k points)

Like this: Splitter control

Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...