+8 votes
261 views
in Bug Report by (120 points)

I researched a harddrive and two of the three alternate blueprints are identical:


Modular Frame

  • 6 reinforced plates
  • 6 steel pipes
  • 6ppm

Encased Industrial Beam

  • 18 steel pipes
  • 10 concrete
  • 6ppm

Encased Industrial Beam

  • 18 steel pipes
  • 10 concrete
  • 6ppm

This feels like it probably shouldn't happen :)

by (360 points)
I have noticed this too but i assumed it was a progression thing. Not sure.
by (10.9k points)
Seen this with rotors and screws

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (880 points)
To fix this just randomize again the alternate blueprint by saving your game then going back to main menu and loading back your game ! You will get new blueprint since they are random ! In fact, there is this bug with some alternate blueprint but don't worry devs knows about this and this will be fix soon !

Hope this help ! ^_^

At0micA55
+1 vote
by (6.8k points)
As I understand it, the number of alternate blueprints is limited (especially in early access). In my last scanning of a harddrive I found only one alternate blueprint to pick (not three, as before).

So it seems you got already most of the alternates, hence the doubling. I stopped scanning the rest of my harddrives and wait until the next updates...

Regards

Roger
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...