+3 votes
451 views
in Bug Report by (370 points)

Hey

I found a "0" zero floating in the air in the middle of a river at the mountain... why is it there? laugh

Also the river seems to end in a funny way

by (10.9k points)
It's something to do with the animation of the water. I found a 4 when going through the same area
by (3.5k points)
+1
This place is certainly one of the most beautiful, and has no feature node, and as the map within the game has not been released, we can assume that it is a great work in progress.
by (750 points)
+2
I've heard it's an unfinished high tier area ...Alpha- no nodes there either

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (690 points)

https://twitter.com/SatisfactoryAF/status/1114842895775879168

If you ever run into a random number floating around in the game, that's our in-game score system. The higher the number, the better you are at the game.

Obviously a joke, but it's the official response!

by (2.5k points)
LOL  I've seen numbers 0 through 7, but  they were in reverse order on a small stream, so as I progressed, I was getting worse t the game?  XD
0 votes
by (3.5k points)
Not just an zero, i found a entire sequence. could be some kind of reference for level design who knows? And if not fixed in early access, hopefully it will be fixed on full release. since it's only a visual bug i believe thats not a priority, most of people are more interested on lifters and stackable splitters, belt balancers etc...
0 votes
by (640 points)
look like references animation sequence to me. probably above or below a waterfall or something similar with a looping animation
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...