+49 votes
333 views
in Suggestion by (140 points)
You should be able to over/underclock jump pads so that if you need to go higher/further than jump pads can right now, you can.

There are workarounds for now but I think this would be a cool addition nonetheless.
by (690 points)
+3
That is a great idea! That would allow us to really make a perfect system for a connected jump sequence.
by (8.4k points)
+1
You know, saw this suggestion, I expected something silly, but this actually has some potential. +1
by (380 points)
I dunno about the slugs part... perhaps just slider set to 3 (floors)  by default but can be slid higher or lower depending on how many floors you want to scale. Maybe 9 max and just uses more/less power depending on the setting.
by (230 points)
Yes, make jump pad force configurable.

2 Answers

+11 votes
by (3.5k points)
we really can use a ghost indicator to see the maximum distance/height and do not kill ourselves too much when building and testing jump pads
+5 votes
by (7.5k points)
I Really Need this feature! This is sometimes really annoying with Jumppads. I have also no issue to use powerslugs for Overclocking
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...