+2 votes
210 views
in Suggestion by (480 points)
I think it would be cool to have the hub more of a play in the game as opposed to having to find which building made your ingredient for the tier upgrade then pick up your 2500 wires etc. and walk it back to the hub.  Sort of like the space elevator, have a way to belt the items to the hub so it can be automated while you work on something else or go explore.  then when its done you come over push the button and choose your next research.

2 Answers

+4 votes
by (480 points)
Build a warehouse of containers, dump all your resources into it as a middle point, and move your hub near it.  Complex, but part of the fun of the game is memorizing large complex production streams.
by (480 points)
I do that but I find it annoying to have to grab a pile of crap just to move it to this building to hit a button.  I love the automation aspect of the game and I like to keep my belts moving. Anyone can set up a warehouse of supplies and grab them as needed, that's just boring to me.  I want to be able to automate ever single aspect of the game.  And the way the game currently sits, the space elevator is just a big hunk of junk that I build when I need then promptly disassemble since its in the way.  It would be nice if it had a bigger part of the factory.  Just some thoughts, I appreciate your opinion :)
by (700 points)
What he means is that is sucks that there are parts you can't automate, in a game about automation, science is one thing, biofuel is another thing
by (1.3k points)
edited by
Biofuel is not made to be automated - it is just the first step to automation when you can use coal.
+1 vote
by (1.3k points)

Just a few things thinking about this:

  • Automatic feeding the hub with research supplies well still force you to set the research you want to do manually
  • The HUB don't need the same things all the time so you will have to fiddle around with belts transporting needed items for research
  • You will have to find a way to prevent the HUB from getting to much items or running full and causing a backlog on the belt(s)
by (360 points)
+1
^ all of this. Plus the larger unlocks via the space elevator can already be automated to gather resources. Thats enough for me. I setup a small factory to just feed the elevator everything it needs for the next tiers. Meanwhile I use the HUB to do the milestones in the tiers,, allowing me to do 2 unlock paths at once.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...