+35 votes
897 views
in Bug Report by (120 points)
edited by
As the title says. I attempt to select the mk1 or mk2 conveyor lift, but this just crashes the game. Not sure about mk3 yet, but I'd assume the same happens.

I should add that this only happens in my friend's game. I can place the conveyor lifts just fine in solo play.
by (130 points)
+2
same probem. +1
by (320 points)
+3
the error says it's has to do with displaying the holo version on the connected players side.

So if either player picks the lift, the connected players client crashes.
by (150 points)
Confirm.  Works fine in solo.  Multiplayer client will crash when C.Lift is selected *or* placed.
by (140 points)
This is happening for the host and other players connecting for mine
by (120 points)
Not sure if helpful, but I'll add to this:
Wife and I play together.  I'm host.
So far, every time I pull out the mk1/2 lift, my wife will crash.  Upgrading to the mk2 belt has the same effect.  Wife also crashes if she attempts to build the lift.

 If my wife immediately tries to reconnect after the crash, she will crash again, then I crash.  Reloading as host before she attempts to reconnect seems to prevent further crashing until I whip out another lift.  Havent tested with mk3/4 yet.

3 Answers

+6 votes
by (800 points)
Confirmed playing as client in multiplayer. As soon as I try to select the conveyor lift, the game crashes. A few seconds later, the game also crashes for the host.

The host can select the conveyor, but as soon as he builds it the game crashes for the client, but not for the host. After I reconnect, I can actually see the constructed conveyor lift.
by (210 points)
I can confirm this as well, It´s ok for the host but for the others the game crashes
by (130 points)
found out that it doesnt crash if the client is far away ( like 500 meters ) when the host builds the lift.
by (130 points)
maybe if the client reduce the render distance??
I'll test it out
+1 vote
by (15.9k points)
This is fixed and will be in the next patch to experimental.
by (150 points)
When is the next patch for experimental going out?
by (15.9k points)
The patch went out yesterday with those fixes
0 votes
by (820 points)

I can second or third this issue. (I'm hoping what Gustav.lofstedt is true tho that it is fixed in next experimental update) hosting my multiplayer game all I have to do is select the conveyor lifts and my friends (clients connected to the server) crash. I don't crash when trying to place them down and use them but they do crash my friends anytime I try and select them.

Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...