0 votes
666 views
in In-Game Help by (160 points)
After reading the Experimental update notes, I saw that it said that all of the Desert Oil nodes have been moved. Do I need to relocate my Oil Pumps or not?
by (620 points)
+1
It's unclear if they will be dead pumps in the stable build, or if they'll continue as functioning legacy pumps.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (1.4k points)
sure no need. But you can't get oil from them)))))))))
0 votes
by (160 points)
Never mind, the Oil's still flowing in.
0 votes
by (260 points)
As of right now, The pumps you placed are still there and producing at 60 a minute. The Oil nodes are gone and if you remove the pumps they can not be replaced.
by (300 points)
that's not entirely true:
- they adjusted the purity of each node seperate: so while some are going at 60/min others are now 240/min
- they also completely removed the oil nodes at the bottom right of the map> those pumps produce 0 oil in experimental
by (10.9k points)
lucky me getting oil from the west coast then.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...