+6 votes
823 views
in Bug Report by (130 points)
Currently testing the experimental version, I ve found that the somersloop research is still availlable after researching it. Even through it does not unlock anything yet, will it unlock something after researching twice or more ?
by (6.8k points)
Is it the same with the mercer spheres?
(didn't try these scans yet)
by (440 points)
It actually doesn't say that. The only thing that says that is the Mercer Sphere. That being said I would assume that WIP stands for "work in progress" so any item with that in the name will give you nothing

But yes, you can do it an infinite amount of times and it will get you nothing
by (580 points)
Both the mercer sphere and somersloop say in their descriptions "WORK IN PROGRESS ANALYZING THIS WILL NOT GIVE YOU ANYTHING"
by (440 points)
It might say that now, but it didn't always. I distinctly remember wondering why they both said WIP on them but only the Mercer Sphere said it will give you nothing
by (580 points)
Both have said it since first week of early access

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (2.2k points)
seems bugged, i did test it and even tho it stated new buildings would be unlocked they didnt show up, only the first research unlocked the scam thing but that was all
+1 vote
by (200 points)
Somersloop and Mercersphere if you hover over it the description says its WIP "Work in progress" Analysing this will not give you anything, that could be why since its not done yet until they update it
by (130 points)
well i thought that they would nt let the research avaible if it was for nothing
by (200 points)
Yeah that is a bummer because it means people are wasting the material trying it, does anyone know what they could be for?
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...