0 votes
6.2k views
in In-Game Help by (140 points)
Hello Satisfactory Team,

I've been playing Satisfactory for about 25 hours now and have created two worlds. I created the one of them around two weeks earlier and now a problem has occured. I cannot put the materials that are needed to unlock Tier 7/8 in the Space Elevator. There is only a screen  saying "UNAIVAILABLE IN EARLY ACCESS". In my other world on the other hand, I can see what is needed to unlock these tiers.

What can I do to fix this problem? I would be sad if I had to start another world.

Best regards

Simon Röhl

2 Answers

+4 votes
by (500 points)

Atm you just can't. You might be able to see what you need for T7, but you definitly can't unlock them now.

Tier 7 is planned for the 'End of May' update, Tier 8 for some point in the future.

(see the roadmap for more info. https://www.satisfactorygame.com/ --> Roadmap)

by (140 points)
But I can't even see what I need for this Tier.
by (240 points)
What does it matter if you can't use it anyhow currently? When Tier 7 releases you will be able to unlock it in both your worlds.
by (1.4k points)
You can look here for milestones:
https://satisfactory.gamepedia.com/Milestones
+1 vote
by (15.4k points)
I believe one of your saves is from Alpha version, that will explain your situation.
by (140 points)
So what should I do? Delete all saves except the newest?
by (15.4k points)
You can still play both.
I don't know what happen when tier 7-8 Will be available.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...