+14 votes
565 views
in Bug Report by (6.8k points)
Hi there,

I've seen blown up rocks appear again after restart the game on two occasion so far. One was at the little "highway" on the far east edge of the map (the rocky one, were you can get from the grassy fields to the big blue crater with the big mushroom kind of things). There are several rocks to blow up. But only one appears again and again. The other one was on a caterium node, I think.
by (1.9k points)
+1
I have the same problem on the northernmost pure Caterium node.
At least it's not stopping my miner from producing the ores.
by (180 points)
+1
As far as My experience goes, it is also possible for any client in the game (as in, my friend is acting as the server) to still have the rocks present after they have been destroyed my the host. I am not sure if that qualifies as a separate bug or not, but that has been my experience.
by
+1
I have the same issue in the same place. I have a coal miner, truck station and coal power station setup with a Tractor routed to deliver to a truck station closer to my main base. Every time I reload the save, the rock reappears and gets the Tractor stuck on either side.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (210 points)
I've the same problem with the caterium and coal nodes.
by (560 points)
+1
This seems to only happen after you save the game and exit.  Once you re log back in the rocks respawn.  Lucky if you have a MK1 or 2 minor that still functions at least.
+1 vote
by (310 points)
Yes the rocks appear when you load an old save. I've got this problem too.
+1 vote
by (820 points)

the problem is the same with small patches as well. no matter when they update the game it seems to re-appear on any patch they commit

by (6.8k points)
+1
I'm pretty sure they are aware of this bug. There are many others. But Coffe Stain just has a workplan and some bugs (if they aren't destroying the game in total) just have to wait a little longer than others. Be need to be patient.
by (33.6k points)
edited by
Still happening (CL#103400) Not only rocks on nodes but many scattered all around the map
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...