+16 votes
795 views
in Bug Report by (560 points)
edited by

Patch notes "Added Alien Organs research after Alien Carapace (making it possible to turn Alien Organs into Medicinal Inhalers)"

I have gone over the MAM, have plenty of alien Carapace and Alien Organs.  Neither the MAM nor is there any type of way to update for this research?

Is this missing, bug or am i missing something?

closed
by (180 points)
+2
I wondered about this myself, and can't find it either. I did notice that I have 3 greyed out 'finished' researches at the MAM for 'alien carapace' even though I've only done the two pre-patch ones in this save.
by (970 points)
+1
Same here, clearly a BUG.

2 Answers

+4 votes
by (1.3k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
When starting a new game I was able to do the alien organ research just fine, leading me to believe it's bugged and only works if you created a new save after the patch. The Rebar Scatter Gun also comes from that research.
by (560 points)
I confirmed this,  Was able to work through the research on a new game but previous save games this upgrade/research is grayed out
by (1.2k points)
+2
I hope there's a work-around implemented  eventually, for old save games.
+2 votes
by (10.5k points)
Hi. Thank you for your report. I have solved this in latest on experimental!

Cheers,
Markus
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...