+4 votes
336 views
in Suggestion by (530 points)
Hi,

I think it could be good to make conveyor belts stop while there is no power, you know realism and stuff ;D

Cheers!
closed

5 Answers

+1 vote
by (530 points)
 
Best answer
Now I came with an idea, why building a fancy coal generators, geo thermal power plants or nuclear ones while you can connect your whole base to a magical and unlimited source of power - one segment of conveyor belt :P

Cheers!
+3 votes
by (1.4k points)
I see this is getting downvoted but I actually agree. Would like some more realistic conveyor behavior in general, and the sight of all your resources stopping still when power dies would be a much more impactful visual than just the machines shutting down.
+1 vote
by (1.4k points)
want realictic dont play the game at all)
+1 vote
by (240 points)
Sure, there's realism and all, but I, for one, couldn't function without my glorified portable moving walkways. Having to hook them up to power just to go up a cliff or walk across my base would be a pain in the butt. Plus, having your items ready for when the power comes back on is much more convenient and efficient. And in the end, isn't efficiency what Ficsit Inc. is all about?
0 votes
by (600 points)
Then you must put power poles everywhere for conveyor belts and connect belts to them. Realistic is good but shouldn't damage gameplay.
by (530 points)
+1
Yeah, but no one ever said anything about connecting every meter(?) segment(?) to the power lines, conveyor belt could just run whenever it is connected to the output device which has power. Also power blackout means your WHOLE base is shut down as well as all means of material transportation.

Cheers!
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...