+48 votes
1.1k views
in Suggestion by (140 points)
I think it would be great if you could program how many materials the programmable splitter would sort in the minute. Right now i find that with splitters the flow of materials seems to be 50/50 wether it would go to the right or forward if you have only those outputs. so if you have a row of machines the first machine gets 50 % of the flow of materials while the second machine gets 25 % and the third machine gets 12,5 % and so on. This makes it so that the first machine gets overflowed and then the second gets overflowed. while maybe the third gets enough materials anyways, if you have a long line of machines the last machines in the line wont get materials in a while and then only a few percent of what the first machine gets of materials.

If you could controll how many materials in the minute the programmable splitter would send in each output you could get better flow of materials, and you wouldn't have a problem with some machines getting overflowed and some barely getting materials.
by (1.9k points)
+2
what is the point of the smart and programmable splitters? If something gets full the rest of the factory shuts down. Could we at least have the programmable one control output and timings instead of being an advanced smart splitter?
by (250 points)
+1
Yes! Please add the ability to send a precise percentage out any direction. 5%, 33%, 25%, etc. The same ability on a merger could be useful too. This would greatly enhance feeding a large number of machines!
by (260 points)
+1
I think three additional splitters which would be a "Mark 2" version of the current ones that allows engineers to customize the ratios for each output might be an interesting idea.  It would have a cost increase compared to the original version.
by (150 points)
+1
this would be absolutely amazing. We can only hope!
by (590 points)
I have Written a Specification of how I think Programmable Splitters / Mergers should be, please Check if you would like that too.

https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/25512/programmable-splitters-%26-mergers-v2-or-connector-cubes

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (200 points)
I haven't tested it myself but programmable splitters should already have the function to specify a ratio by selecting the same item multiple times per side. In my opinion that should be changed to adding an extra field you can write the ratio into so you don't have to select it multiple times and get the interface all cluttered up though
by (2.6k points)
+2
Hmm, you would think so, but I just tested it and not only doesn't this work, but like the Smart splitter, you don't seem to be able to have the same item coming out of 2 different outputs.

This make both splitters completely useless except for sorting mixed items on a belt, which I never use.
by (200 points)
+1
thats...unfortunate..... and really should be changed
+1 vote
by (2.6k points)
I think you are talking about the Smart splitter, not the Programmable splitter? We haven't seen the capabilities of the Programmable splitter yet. Hopefully it will allow a lot more control over the split rates.
by (240 points)
+1
^ The programmable splitter has been updated, and is now craftable.
by (10.9k points)
+1
neither smart splitter or programmable splitter can do this. The normal splitter should have this function instead. (but it doesn't at the moment)
by (2.6k points)
Ah, thank you, I had not noticed that.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...