+35 votes
4.8k views
in In-Game Help by (120 points)
Hello, i can't place the miner pls how can we do :(
by (150 points)
+1
I have the same issue, tell me if you find a solution
by (370 points)
+11
The game should provide some clearer hint that the rock in the middle is the issue (I did notice the miner was rotating around the rock as a center point, but I somehow considered it the be the support structure)
by (870 points)
+7
mine the big rock in the middle of the node by hand tool - after that u got the space to place the mk1

2 Answers

+31 votes
by (3.1k points)
I believe i remember something about needing to manually mine of any large rocks on the resource before being able to place miners.
by (120 points)
+2
With tools or robot ?
by (3.1k points)
+2
with hand tools
by (1.4k points)
+6
+1 to this, if the big rocks are there the miner won't place. Go up to it and hold E till it breaks
by (110 points)
+1
Thanks for this guys. Was looking for the same problem fix!
+17 votes
by (1.9k points)
Find any ore source, destory the one large rocks (The ore should be flat) and now you should able to place Miner MK1
by (150 points)
+1
Thank you, it worked!
by (270 points)
+1
Thanks, got really frustrated earlier when I couldn't place a miner..
by (140 points)
+3
Worked for me too - there was zero indication the boulder is any different from the node itself, there should be a tooltip or something.
by (520 points)
+1
Thanks, this was for me also the solution! Not clear to find this on your own!
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...