+133 votes
1.3k views
in Suggestion by (2.8k points)
I like putting something into my hands to get an extra inventory slot, but I don't like waving a gun around the whole time I'm walking around the base or trying to build stuff. Would like a button to 'holster / draw' weapons so they're not visible.
closed
by (160 points)
+9
And assign them to hotkeys, I could only assign building mats to 1-9,. Made combat awkward when trying to equip my rebar gun when getting mobbed with Chainsaw equipped
by (550 points)
+1
How do you assign them to hotkeys.
I played for awhile and was thinking. Need to assign what we want in the hotkeys.
Then I saw a video on the whole hotkey full of items. Oh wait. We can.

Drag them down there, I guess???
There was no indication we could.
A tool belt of sorts so we can switch between

Building              All your platforms stairways wells etc.
Construction     for all your machines belts etc.
Exploring            Weapons health items beacons.
by (370 points)

3 Answers

+7 votes
by (970 points)
selected by
 
Best answer
I recommend a solution for Devs.

1. Quick tapping R key reloads the gun. The game responds to releasing R quickly after pressing it.

2. Holding "R" for 1.5-2 seconds would holster the weapon just as if we selected "hands" only.
+6 votes
by (12.6k points)
Nice idea. Same with the chainsaw too: It gets annoying holding it out when it makes so much noise.
+1 vote
by (1.1k points)
Building tool should probably an item that we can put in the hand instead. In combination with hotbar this could work great.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...