+3 votes
185 views
in Bug Report by (1.2k points)
closed by

There is an area of the map where if you get to a certain height (building sky paths etc) you start to take damage ,but either side of that area you can go higher without any issues.

If I drive through the area with anything but the smaller explorer vehicle ,stand on a conveyor belt/extra block or use the jetpack for a few seconds I take damage.

The area in question is this part of the map.

Map Issue Location

I've tested the area on my 'skybridge' and the issue happens between these points, after which I can build further upwards just fine.

Points between area of height damage.

The screen goes a 'green/grey' tint when I go through this area.

closed with the note: Area was removed from map by dev
by (670 points)
is there maybe poinsonous fog  in the area?
did you try a gas mask?
by (1.2k points)
I just tried with a gas mask on.

Yes , it appears this area up really high seems to be a cloud of poisonous gas.

I dropped down and the map area below contains no 'fart rocks' or 'gas plants' that would explain why the gas was up here. ( incorrectly placed damage area for gas).
by (10.3k points)
The fart rocks could be in a cave below
by (1.2k points)
I'm fairly sure there are no caves in that area, it seems to be the lowest part of the whole map, swampy area, there IS radioactive water further north and to one side...but it's not anywhere near the area high up that I'm taking damage from.

I'm going to try and figure out the area where the 'gas' is by building around it and checking for damage as I go.

Hopefully, this might help figure out what/where the issue is.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (1.2k points)

This is what I've mapped out so far , the area containing the gas cloud is HUGE.

I've mapped about half of the area I reckon using foundations, any of the taller foundations are where you take damage from standing on that area.

Half Mapped Gas Cloud

+1 vote
by (1.2k points)

With WAY too much time on my hands , I've fully mapped it all out...

It turns out it's a huge rectangle in the sky (yes I walled it in and put a walkway around it for no reason).

Rectangle of Gas in the sky

Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...