+57 votes
255 views
in Suggestion by (2.8k points)
Storage container should be at least the size of 4 personal storage boxes. 25 sized personal storage box vs. 24 sized (with 1 less! :D ) storage container. Yes I uderstand the in/ouput makes it bulkier, but come on! You can fit maybe 40 personal storages boxes for the space a storage container occupies and the size of it is with 1 less!
by (6.1k points)
+1
Could we please get an inventory blocking feature, first? Block all but x slots for conveyor input..
by (990 points)
Yeah, the physical size of personal storage is silly, and could be a bit bigger as a solution.  Though I suspect, it's like this, to make your workshop less spread out.
by (10.9k points)
build the mk2 container...

 100 slots inventory would be more tedious to work with manually.

2 Answers

+3 votes
by (12.6k points)
The personal storage isn't conveyor friendly. Consider how much internal space is taken up by the belts and the equipment to move stuff on-off the belts. It would be pretty bulky!
by (6.1k points)
If anything, I've wondered why the personal storage can store so much. It really should only store a single line of 8 stacks, not the same amount as a storage container.
+1 vote
by (150 points)
Two containers connected in a loop via conveyors powers itself and anything you chuck in goes around infinitiley. I got all my somersloops on a never ending loop and mercer spheres like a decoration. Two containers next to each othe facing opposite direction and cheap belts between them creates a cool way to store stuff early game without need for red boxes. It's also obviously expandable. I hate red boxes. I like containers with ladders instead.
by (8.7k points)
Love this idea!
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...