+1 vote
204 views
in Suggestion by (3.5k points)
edited by
besides the speed and other things that already planned for mK2 assembler,constructors, etc ...
mk2 machines could have at least 2 electrical connections allowing one machine to be connected to another.
The power poles are great, but most of the designs I've seen so far are from a long line of identical machines side by side. It would be nice to have the option to connect them directly.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (11.2k points)
Would make power poles generally useless.
by (15.4k points)
They will be useless after we get tier 7 and with it power wall.
by (1.1k points)
+1
Not useless at all, if you have multiple separate factories you wouldn't want to build foundations to connect each other, not to say that you can't connect them if they are on different angles, you can overlap the foundations but we don't know if power walls would work on overlapped (not connected) foundations.
So we would build one power wall thing in each foundation and connect all of them over long distance with cables and power poles.
0 votes
by (15.4k points)
Any MK2 machine looks no different from MK1, they are more efficieent

Also with tier 7 we get Power wall and any cable connection will be not needed as power will be supplied via foundations.
by (1.1k points)
+1
Not true, if you have multiple separate factories you wouldn't want to build foundations to connect each other, not to say that you can't connect them if they are on different angles, you can overlap the foundations but we don't know if power walls would work on overlapped (not connected) foundations.
So we would need to build one power wall thing in each foundation and connect all of them over long distance with cables and power poles.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...