+22 votes
189 views
in Suggestion by (5k points)
Tab opening/closing the inventory is nice, but then I expect it to act like escape for any other UI window.
closed
by (1.7k points)
+1
I double this, i keep pressing the Inventory button to close machinery/storage windows (which you open with the Use button). Would be a very handy feature to have, pls.
by (230 points)
+1
I had this very thought at the crafting bench, I realised pressing the Use key again closed the window. For some reason it didn't occur to me to try, as Tab works for other similar games.

I'm used to how the Tab, E, and Q interact after an hour or so, but it'd be cool to see more flexibility in the UI around Tab (or a custom button ideally)
by (120 points)
I was just about to create a new suggestion for this very thing, but then I found this one, so I added my vote!

2 Answers

+4 votes
by (5k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Apparently the E (Use) key does close every type of window (inventory, interact, or build)!

Still, it seems this could apply to the other ways of opening windows without any issue to reduce overall confusion.
0 votes
by (12.6k points)
The key for the build menu (Q) does this instead. I reckon it was 50/50 whether they picked Q or Tab, but I personally prefer Q.
by (5k points)
Each button only closes the same windows it opens - Q closes the build menu, since it opened it in the first place.

E actually does close all of the windows - inventory, interact, or build..

I'm surprised I haven't noticed that before!
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...