+12 votes
1.4k views
in Suggestion by (130 points)
Exemple: you have 800 iron ore and want convert all into iron ingot on craft bench. After 100 iron ingot crafted(for exemple) you craft 5%(for exemple) faster
by (250 points)
+4
Feels like complete opposite to what Devs where thinking when designing the game... Its all about automation.. not turning shed loads of resources by hand..
by (130 points)
you can put a limit, like, like max 10% faster, its need only a balancing.
by (11.2k points)
+4
I argee with KaQ, this is a game about automation. If you want to be efficient, you don't need quicker hand-crafting, you need smarter machine crafting.
by (480 points)
+2
That's the purpose of the game - if you find yourself needing to make 100 something all the time, make 5 constructors/assemblers/factories et al and just automate it.  Set it up, go do something else, come back in what seems like 5 minutes (usually an hour) and you'll have plenty of whatever resource you need.
by (2.8k points)
While the others disagree, I kinda agree, some sort of experience levels, eh?
by (230 points)
+1
Funny. After seeing some people play the game and spending all their time manually crafting I would be more likely to suggest the exact opposite and say that manual crafting should slow down over time to encourage you to actually use the machines. One of the first things I did was create an area with constructors linked to storage boxes so, if I ever needed 100 of anythingI just add the raw materials to the boxes and go do something else for a bit. Seems really backwards to me to want to do more manual crafting. If that's what you enjoy doing in the game though, I guess that's up to you. I think I'd prefer it if this kind of "rebalance" was done as a mod rather than in the base game though.

2 Answers

+3 votes
by (7.5k points)
This game is about "Automation & Exploration" .

The Game is already easy in this point. Automation is not really needed until Tear 6.

It should be the other Way around. As longer you craft, it should need more Time. So you have a higher Motivation to automating your production.
0 votes
by (440 points)
That makes about as much logical sense as me using cheat engine to edit unit counts. Which is easy enough, just do that if you really need high volumes and don't want to put in the time.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...