+3 votes
617 views
in Suggestion by (280 points)
HeyGuys .. where is the sence to do more lategame content when game is litelary unplayeble in late game ? ... so i understand that its early excess .. but from thiis point i cant play ... look at the shitty frames .. all feels like i stick in butter ..

my frames are low while my CPU / GPU / ram is chilling at like 40-60% .. my 1080 isnt going into overclock .. just watch this and feel the pain for every FPS gamer ...

PS: the game is awsome, dont ruin it, because everybody who get into lategame gets cancer :(

https://clips.twitch.tv/CuteSquareWalrusFeelsBadMan

4 Answers

+9 votes
by (11.2k points)
Not optimized currently. This didn't need to be a post, you could've read the roadmap, Discord, searched on here, searched on Reddit, searched on Google... this has been posted 1000 times.
by (280 points)
yeah, but than again : where is the point do biuld trains while you have 3 fps ?

i dont say that the game is shit or its optimized ;)
by (11.2k points)
Trains will eliminate the conveyors causing you to have 3 FPS.
by (280 points)
Depends on how the Output from stations will work ... Not just the lengh of belts are a Problem. You can get in higer Performance issues when you Start merging and Splitting the same Amount of pieces onto like 10% of beld lengh
by (11.2k points)
No, that's stupid and you're wrong. The lag comes from the sheer amount of belts in the save file, nothing more nothing less.
by (280 points)
xD ... Test it yourselve .. wtf ? xDDDDDD
+5 votes
by (360 points)
You don't have to play late game. You don't have to play at all. Devs are awesome and they will deliver an awesome game and I am sure they will deliver. Makes no sense to make a post such as this. It's condescending and plain rude. Perhaps you could make a better game?
by (280 points)
Pleleleleleleleease learn to reade .. wtf
+2 votes
by (3.8k points)
Even at mid-game with hundreds of machines, trains, 40 coal power generators and miles and miles of conveyors belts, it can get 30 FPS on maximum settings with a very old GTX 580, 50~80FPS with minimal settings. You can try to mess around with the console to turn off the fog and fine-tune settings (including an in-game FPS counter).

But dude, sincerely, your post sounds like an unnecessary rant
by (280 points)
i talked bout lategame.. Not Early mid Game xD
0 votes
by (440 points)
Don't look at your overall CPU, look at your individual cores. Satisfactory is a 2-core process, so running at 100%, it'll use 50% of your CPU.
by (280 points)
edited by
im using core temp 1.13 .. all cores are on 30% while 1080 is on 1392 mhz  and nothing is on 100%
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...