+1 vote
135 views
in Suggestion by (2.8k points)
closed by
Edit : forgot that belts only use materials, make poles and stackable poles craftable

So that when we carry belts, we can save storage space. Then, maybe, add crafting time / installation time for initial installation/upgrading.

Just like in Factorio, but with more implications.
closed

2 Answers

0 votes
by (1.2k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Belts cost approximately 1 plate per 2 meter, Only the MK.6 consists of 2 materials (for now) but that one is not unlocked yet.

Source: https://satisfactory.gamepedia.com/Conveyor_Belt

So there is no real improvement of pre-crafting conveyor belts as you don't know how long you want your belt, so you need to store the smallest piece of belt anyway. So same amount of storage is being used.

by (2.8k points)
Correct; I am playing the EA version. But anyway, question edited as I realized my mistake. Thanks.
0 votes
by (400 points)
The belts are basically pre-created. They come in a form of material.

1 plate = 1 unit of belt mk1

1 R.plate = 1 unit of mk2

1 Steal beam = 1 unit of mk3

etc...

Not sure how much more space you're gonna save by converting this material to actual belts. in fact you're going to have less space due to overhead of production
by (2.8k points)
Right, right. I'm trying to say that we make conveyor (non/-stackable) poles craftable, because they use multiple parts. Forgot that belts use only 1 material.
by (1.2k points)
Hmm, let's make the Assembler pre-craftable then also! ;-)
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...