+7 votes
426 views
in In-Game Help by (1.5k points)
closed by
So, i have read that there is limited number of HDDs on the map (67?). There are 8 that cannot be unlocked now, but my question is, is it safe to reaseach all of those i can obtain? Is there a chance that i wont be able to get some alternate recipe for future tiers if i do so?
closed

2 Answers

+3 votes
by (1.9k points)
selected by
 
Best answer
Once you've found all the recipes (including the expansions to the personal carrying place), the M.A.M. tells you it cannot find any new recipes and that the HD has been returned to you.

This is what was happening to me before the update hit a few days ago. And once sulfur and quartz opened up, the same HD's that the M.A.M. had told me yielded nothing new now yielded new recipes.

So if you've found all the recipes, just save your HD's for the next update that should come at the end of June.
by (1.5k points)
Thank you very much, i was afraid that they would be just spent without giving new recipe..
by (1.9k points)
+1
I now have 24 HD waiting in my Hub for the next update to hit in about 1 month. :-)
+1 vote
by (2.4k points)

https://satisfactory.gamepedia.com/Hard_Drive

There are 34 alternate recipes in the game and 67 crash sites.
You should be able to derive your answer from those figures.

One thing to note is that once you've unlocked all the recipes you won't get any benefit from researching a new HDD.

by (190 points)
Won't he be able to get more inventory space then, when all the recipe's research is done?
by (1.5k points)
edited by
Thanks for taking time to answer, but same link says: "2 Hard drives will be used for character Inventory expansions, leaving 65 for alternative recipes."
You say that there are 34 alt recipes in the game, does it mean that when i research 34 of them, +2 for inventory space, the next one i put in M.A.M will be wasted as it wont give me reward?
by (330 points)
+1
Once you have researched all available the M.A.M will tell you that there is not current available research and will give you back the Hard Drive.  You will not loose it.  Just put it in a box until there is an update and then research again
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...