+5 votes
1.1k views
in Suggestion by (190 points)
I found myself 50% of the time building factories, 50% of the time cutting down trees and crafting biofuel.If only coal was more accessible (right now it is located in zones full of powerful enemies far from the center of the map), the game would be more about automation and not grind. (Which I feel Satisfactory should be like)
by (220 points)
+2
I mean, coal is an infinite fuel source in this game so it has every right to be hard to get (as stated by other previously). In my opinion, it should be harder to get- I just pushed all of the enemies away with my rover and was set for life. That's more an issue on the rover being ridiculously safe, not on coal though.

4 Answers

+1 vote
by (7.5k points)
It cant be too easy ;) and it really isnt a big deal to go for the coal with a couple foundations and a long conveyor, the coil power plants are truly worth it. In terms of enemies, they're not really that powerful, you can outsmart them. If you really struggle, build yourself a vehicle and just give them a ride hehe. I hope I helped :)
0 votes
by (14.1k points)
you should be able to get coal with only dealing with 4 or 5 enemies - and you don't need to bring it home - mine it and pump it straight into your generator /s bring a powerline home and you're set ;-)
0 votes
by (890 points)
I set up small outposts near coal deposits with a truck station to then bring mass amounts of coal back to my main factory quickly. Most of the enemies are easy to clear out, and you have to consider that it's an infinite, automated source of fuel, unlike biomass.
0 votes
by (270 points)

I'm finding the same thing. I have a small factory setup to automate most of it, but still need to go and cut trees down. It'd be nice to have more options for generating power, eg. Solar, wind and batteries, or maybe some sort of combine harvester attachment for your tractor like one of these: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SZnfOXs9330

Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...