+66 votes
324 views
in Suggestion by (580 points)
closed by

The portable miner could have a button to "Take all" since it is mostly what we do in it every time. That's it haha :)

closed with the note: It's in the game
by (5k points)
+1
Yeah, I've clicked the "pickup miner" button more than a few times expecting it to be a "take all" button.
by (580 points)
Exactly! Happened to me too

2 Answers

+4 votes
by (890 points)
Seeing as it can only carry a single stack, you can just Shift-right-click the stack it has to immediately grab it anyway. ^^
by (580 points)
haha I know, and that's exactly what I did, but this is a suggestion! In order to enhance the gameplay, the button would help, just like containers.
Thinking of it as actions, Shift + Click require two actions, as the button only requires one. This is one interaction that would need one less action, combining various suggestions as this one, can save minutes/hours of gameplay, and the player can feel more efficient and in control :)
by (280 points)
+2
A tooltip for [Shift ] + Click  would be nice, it is in another inventory menu
(below the menu box) but missing from the miner.

I dont think a "take all" buton is needed.
+2 votes
by (5k points)
Cross-posting a relevant comment from another question:

https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/132/how-to-remove-power-cables?show=2754#c2754

Perhaps portable miners should be deconstructed like other buildings (using F). Then the UI could just have a take-all button.
by (580 points)
The thing is, miners are not constructions, they are tools, and are needed in order to build the Miner Mk.1, so if you deconstruct, you would need to craft it again at the bench to make a Miner Mk.1...
Are you suggesting that the portable miner should be a construction just like the other ones?
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...