+4 votes
491 views
in Suggestion by (150 points)
PvP...at this stage I really find it pointless, some people might find it fun and it would be if we had the choice of having seperate HUB’s and bases/teams, but that is another suggestion all together, I am hoping devs have added pvp in the hope of having different teams later. But at this stage the idea of being able to kill each other kind of seems counter productive if the whole idea of the game is to work together. Thoughts?
by (620 points)
+2
I agree. I honestly don't think without seperate building, pvp should be an option at this point in the game. I think like other MMO's, if your able to set up teams and allies, that would make the game a bit more fun.
by (880 points)
+1
Also agree.  TOTALLY off course with that idea. Optimize what we have.

If I wanted to kill people I would not be running a factory.
by (1.7k points)
+2
They should just leave PvP out of this game it is a co-op factory building game (hence the 1 hub for all players)

4 Answers

+7 votes
by (8.4k points)
As someone who has done a lot of PvP in other games, I really don't think that what we've got in this games qualifies in any way, shape or form as being PvP. At best, the proper term is "friendly fire", or "friendly trolling" and I'm perfectly fine with that. I don't see any need to remove the option, or add more to it.
+4 votes
by (15.4k points)
The game is not suppose to be PVP at all! And there won't be any Stupid PVP !!

You want CRAP PVP ? GO PLAY OTHER GAMES !
by (150 points)
+1
Very useless answer, if there is no pvp then why did they allow players to kill each other? Make sense if that
+3 votes
by (11.2k points)
It's just not a PVP game. That's not the way the developers intend it, and it's not the way the majority of the community wants it. Wait for official mod support to bring different PVP modes in once multiplayer is less buggy.
+1 vote
by (360 points)
I think in modding this could be a thing, but I disagree that the vanilla game should be PVP. It's not meant to be PVP.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...