+6 votes
241 views
in Suggestion by (2.7k points)
As a part of tier 7+ I would like to see a "Weapon Bench" added that the player could use to craft weapons, ammo, and mods for their weapon. Give the weapons their own tech slots (varying number of slots per weapon type) that the player could craft mods like red-dot sights, balancers, grips, silencers, fast reload chambers, extended mags, dangling charms, paint and so on.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (15.4k points)
This game is abut creating factory, and not shooting things !!
by (620 points)
+1
Problem is, you still have to shoot things.. So Patrick does have a point. Currently, it is a pve game where you have to defend against the animals around you. Those animals pack a punch. It also depends on exactly how much the developers decide to put into this game. It could go/have many routes.
+2 votes
by (11.2k points)
I agree with kmarkopl, this game is not a PvP/PvE game, even if there are certain mechanics that are related to PvP/PvE. I would like to see more design and optimization of the core game mechanics before we even get into the discussion of adding things like weapons than can be customized like a Call of Duty game. In fact, personally, I'd like to see the dev team spend absolutely no time on that, and leave it up to the community to make their own in-depth PvP/PvE mods when mod support is officially polished and supported.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...