+8 votes
679 views
in Bug Report by (620 points)

It is 10:15 am EST, we started playing on our multi-player set up at 8am. Husband went to get a few puffs on his E-Cigarette and came back to being disconnected. He looked at the server information. Service status is online but he can't join. 

This is not like an over night run. This is only a few hours of game play with the game only being up for a couple of hours. Every time this has happened we have to restart the multi-player session. 

Suggestion: we need to get a program that will allow us to set up multi-player servers. (We run two ark servers via computer, the computer: CPU - Intel core i7 6800k @ 3.4 GHz, Memory -   96gb ram ddr4, Graphics- 2047mb Invidia Geforce RTX 2060, storage- over 4t.

Similar problem but not the same: https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/9070/multiplayer-session-seems-disconnect-after-hours-with-player

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (1.7k points)
Dedicated servers are on the roadmap

I have run into this issue a few times usually I (the host) has to completely exit the game and come back for the clients to reconnect, don't know the cause I just know 9/10 that has fixed my issue.
0 votes
by (11.2k points)

Dedicated servers are on the roadmap here:
https://www.satisfactorygame.com/roadmap

There are a multitude of different fixes for multiplayer connectivity issues on the official subreddit and discord.

Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...