+34 votes
224 views
in Suggestion by (320 points)
Just like the developers did with the weapons and useable items such as healing items and weapons, why not do the same with the body equipment? Isn't it stressful to always have to change your blade runners for your jetpack whenever you need to go high or do the contrary when you will run a far distance? Or even when you are passing by a poisonous area and you really wish you didn't need to switch whatever you were using at that moment just to not take that damage?

I don't think it would be OP since the game isn't made for PvP or to be hard to kill bots like in dark souls 3 but to make our lives easier.
by
+6
The body equipment should just be different slots for the different equipment. A head slot, a torso slot, and a leg/boot slot. That way you can have a Gas Mask, a Jet Pack, and Blade Runners all equipped and working at the same time. There's no reason that wearing a Gas Mask should prevent you from wearing Blade Runners at the same time.

3 Answers

+4 votes
by (750 points)
This was asked for in many flavours before, like this one for example:
https://questions.satisfactorygame.com/10387/tier-7-suggestion-upgrade-suit-that-allows-equipment-slots
Unfortunately it never got enough support to get a high rank and disappears in the swamps..

I would suggest to go even further: Why not just having equipment slots like any other first person or role play game. A body slot to equip the nuclear protection suit or an armor (at some point in future or as a feature suggestion), a back slot for the jetpack, a leg slot for the blade runners, a head slot for the mask and so on...
by (510 points)
agree  .  WE should have slots for items and armor equip (head is a head, legs is legs etc.)
Like an RPG or other games We should have a research that increases our armor Capacity. U can wear 5 weapons at once but cant wear mask and boots and jet back xd ?  . There is no logic.   Higher tiers should have moore slots.  

The same with suits. If u are near uran u need to wear hazmat suit. That's mean u cannot use jet pack boots and mask .
Whats happen if the poison area will be in radiation area xd ?

I like to run through the map and need constantly switching between  boots - and jet pack.
To be sure .  Its fine when u have a low tier.  But if you've got 7-8 tier researched really ? U can produce computers, supercomputers, atom, but u cant wear mask and boots with the same time xd ?
0 votes
by
Complet agree with you, didn't know why they don't do the same things for the body slot it's absolutely a pain switching every time make my mad it's PVE game after all
0 votes
by (550 points)
I would settle for just 1 extra body slot, Would like boots and jet pack most often and switch out jetpack for poison/radiation/heat as needed.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...