+5 votes
937 views
in In-Game Help by
edited by

The wiki speculates:

Batteries can be loaded into fuel slots on Vehicles, and will likely be more efficient than Fuel.

In fact in the current experimental build they are much less efficient than fuel, let alone turbofuel. One stack gets consumed in virtually no time. Is that going to change and what is the envisaged future use of batteries anyway?

by
I think oil based fuel (I have not gotten to batteries yet, so I can't comment properly on that) runs out a bit fast.
What if vehicles had 2 fuel slots? one for "fuel" (coal, gasoline, etc.) and a second slot for batteries? When both slots are in use, they act together for better performance (just like "smart cars")

2 Answers

+4 votes
by (1.6k points)
This has been fixed in a recent patch, battery now is 3 times more effective thanTurbofuel.
+3 votes
by

Tier 10. devillaugh

Smart phones.

Requires supercomputers. Plastic, silica and batteries (and they'll run out of charge just before you get home). 

Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...