+10 votes
1.9k views
in In-Game Help by
edited by

Hi there,

here's another possible fix for the savegame issue regarding the latest Experimental update. For some of you the SavegameEditor fixed it. It could have been a problem with headers. But this didn't fix it for all of us. So there are different problems.

For the last two hours I was in contact with the owner of this website:

https://ficsit-felix.firebaseapp.com (some of you might know it)

He had a solution which fixed my savegames. There was no header problem on my saves. There was an issue with the railroad entities (which are not in the game right now, but already part of the savegame).

This fixed my savegame!! So this really nice dude added a module on his website (see above) to save the uploaded file again and fix the railroad issue.

How to:

  1. This fix isn't garanteed, so make always backups of your savefile.

  2. Upload your save to the website. If you have the railroad problem, the site will give you a warning in a big yellow box.

  3. Click to save the file somewhere on your pc.

  4. Be aware: you can use this savefile now. But if you save it again via Experimental, it will get corrupted again. So for the time beeing (I hope until monday) you have to do the above procedure for all saves you do via Experimental.

by
I can confirm this fixed my Save and I was able to load the game.
by
This tool has worked twice for me.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
There may be another issue with concurrency while loading saves.

I worked around the issue by setting affinity (number of cores) for Satisfactory to 1 during loading.

This can be done in Task Manager, details view. Rightclick the Satisfactory process (the one eating about 25 % CPU) and set the affinity to just one core. Then load the game. Turn the affinity back to all cores to play.

Cheers: Pete
0 votes
by
Great thanx.
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...