+11 votes
652 views
in Bug Report by (450 points)
I can't place nuclear reactors on foundations.  It constantly says encroaching.
by (1.6k points)
I can confirm this, the NPP cannot be placed on foundations any more. It can be placed on bare ground though.
by (150 points)
Its really bugging me too, already have a big platform layed out, multiple stories high to fit my 34 reactors, now i cant even place them :(

4 Answers

+1 vote
by (240 points)
I can confirm this. I had to move my reactors because of the input change, and couldn't put them down on a Foundation platform again because of this issue.
+1 vote
by (15.9k points)
This will be fixed in the upcoming patch according to Simon
0 votes
by (3.7k points)

I can confirm, that its not a space issue. After all, they dont need 20x20+

0 votes
by (1.6k points)
Fixed with #101256
Welcome to Satisfactory Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
In order to keep this site accessible for everybody, please write your post in english :)
August 28th update: We've removed downvotes! One major reason is because we don't want to discourage folks from posting legitimate suggestions / reports / questions with fear of being mass downvoted (which has been happening a LOT). So we now allow you to upvote what you like, or ignore what you don't. Points have also been adjusted to account for this change.
Please use the search function before posting a new question and upvote existing ones to bring more attention to them, It will help us a lot. <3
Remember to mark resolved questions as answered by clicking on the check mark located under the upvotes of each answer.
...